Second Circuit Reinstates NY Reproductive Health Bias Law’s Notice Requirement, by Keith J. Gutstein, Esq. and Shiddhartha Uddin Esq., 4-23-2025
[…] Posted Apr 23, 2025

Following a recent U.S. Court of Appeals Second Circuit court decision, New York employers must once again provide notice of employees’ rights under the state’s Reproductive Health Bias Law within their handbooks.

In the decision, the Court lifted a permanent injunction that had been issued almost three years prior by a lower court that had barred enforcement of the notice requirement under the New York Reproductive Health Bias Law (New York Labor Law Section 203-e).

The Act prohibits discrimination based on an employee’s or a dependent’s reproductive health decision making.

According to the statute, an employer is prohibited from “accessing an employee’s personal information regarding the employee’s or the employee’s dependent’s reproductive health decision making, including but not limited to, the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service without the
employee’s prior informed affirmative written consent.”

Additionally, under the Act, employers cannot discriminate or take any retaliatory action. Among other provisions, the statute also included a requirement that employee handbooks include “notice of employee rights and remedies” under [Section 203-e].

Background