Posted Sep 4, 2024
[…] By forcing these contractors to wait until the end of the project to receive 10% of their contract sum, many construction contracts drastically slow down because contractors lack the funds to pay their employees or to purchase materials. In severe cases, construction projects may cease altogether due to the financial difficulties encountered by financially struggling contractors.

By enacting the 5% Retainage Law, Governor Hochul and the New York Legislature aimed to ameliorate some of these problems. The new law amends Sections 756-a and 756-c of the General Business Law (part of Article 35E of the GBL, known as the “Prompt Pay Act”), and applies to private construction contracts “where the aggregate cost of the construction project, including all labor, services, materials and equipment to be furnished, equals or exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars.”4

Through this new 5% Retainage Law, owners, prime contractors, and subcontractors are prohibited from withholding more than 5% from their lower tier contractors. Importantly, in no case may a contractor or subcontractor withhold more than the percentage the owner retains on the prime contract.