Labor Law Amendments Limit Exposure to NY Employers for Pay Frequency Claims, by Keith Gutstein, Esq., Matthew Cohen, Esq., and Solomon Abramov, Esq., 6-3-2025
[…] Labor Law Amendments Limit Exposure to NY Employers for Pay Frequency Claims, by Keith Gutstein, Esq., Matthew Cohen, Esq., and Solomon Abramov, Esq., 6-3-2025
On May 9, 2025, New York State Governor Kathy Hochul signed into law amendments modifying the state’s Labor Law that will now substantially limit potential damages for pay frequency claims.
Specifically, the amendments curtail damages for violation of New York Labor Law § 191(1)(a), which requires New York employers to pay “manual workers” weekly and “not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages were earned” (with certain exceptions).
A manual worker is defined in NYLL Section 190(4) as “a mechanic, workingman or laborer.”