Downstream Trust Fund Claims by Contractors Against Their Subcontractors and Their Principals
[…] Generally, a contractor could not bring a trust fund diversion claim against its own downhill subcontractor for improper payments to its sub-subcontractors or suppliers since the subcontractor received monies from the contractor. Of course, a sub-subcontractor or supplier could bring an uphill trust fund diversion claim against the subcontractor. A key aspect of this case is the court’s affirmation of the contractor’s standing to assert a claim for the diversion of trust assets under Article 3-A of the New York Lien Law. Section 77 of the Article 3-A Lien Law provides that the “holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim,” may maintain a cause of action for the enforcement of the trust. Here, the contractor made payments to the subcontractor’s suppliers because the subcontractor did not make those payments – even though the contractor fully paid the subcontractor for the supplier’s invoices.